Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus cuneifolius

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus audax
Rubus chapmanii
Rubus longii
Rubus pascuus
Rubus probabilis
Rubus probativus
Rubus randolphiorum
Rubus escatilis
Rubus georgianus
Rubus humei
Rubus sejunctus
Rubus serissimus
Rubus uliginosus
Rubus cuneifolius var. angustior
Rubus cuneifolius var. austrifer
Rubus cuneifolius var. spiniceps
Rubus cuneifolius var. subellipticus
Rubus georgiensis
Common Name(s):
sand blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources