Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus flagellaris

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus scambens
Rubus aboriginum
Rubus apogaeus
Rubus aptatus
Rubus arenicolus
Rubus arizonensis
Rubus arundelanus
Rubus ashei
Rubus baileyanus
Rubus cacaponensis
Rubus celer
Rubus centralis
Rubus clarus
Rubus curtipes
Rubus deamii
Rubus decor
Rubus depavitus
Rubus enslenii
Rubus exsularis
Rubus fecundus
Rubus felix
Rubus grimesii
Rubus hancinianus
Rubus injunctus
Rubus invisus
Rubus ithacanus
Rubus kentuckiensis
Rubus leviculus
Rubus meracus
Rubus michiganensis
Rubus multifer
Rubus mundus
Rubus nefrens
Rubus obsessus
Rubus particeps
Rubus plicatifolius
Rubus profusiflorus
Rubus pronus
Rubus roribaccus
Rubus russeus
Rubus sailori
Rubus schoolcraftianus
Rubus steelei
Rubus temerarius
Rubus uvidus
Rubus vixalacer
Rubus whartoniae
Rubus arenicola
Rubus iniens
Rubus obvius
Rubus pernagaeus
Rubus plexus
Rubus sewardianus
Rubus alacer
Rubus alius
Rubus almus
Rubus armatus
Rubus austrinus
Rubus bollianus
Rubus bonus
Rubus botruosus
Rubus bretonis
Rubus camurus
Rubus canaanensis
Rubus cathartium
Rubus census
Rubus clair-brownii
Rubus clandestinus
Rubus coloniatus
Rubus complex
Rubus conabilis
Rubus connixus
Rubus cordialis
Rubus cordifrons
Rubus currulis
Rubus dives
Rubus eflagellaris
Rubus exemptus
Rubus exutus
Rubus fandus
Rubus florenceae
Rubus foliaceus
Rubus folioflorus
Rubus frustratus
Rubus fuscus
Rubus geophilus
Rubus gordonii
Rubus housei
Rubus ignarus
Rubus imperiorum
Rubus indianensis
Rubus inobvius
Rubus jactus
Rubus jaysmithii
Rubus lassus
Rubus longipes
Rubus lundelliorum
Rubus macdanielsii
Rubus mainensis
Rubus maltei
Rubus masseyi
Rubus minnesotanus
Rubus neonefrens
Rubus occidualis
Rubus occultus
Rubus pauper
Rubus peracer
Rubus pityophilus
Rubus pohlii
Rubus polulus
Rubus polybotrys
Rubus prior
Rubus problematicus
Rubus redundans
Rubus rhodinsulanus
Rubus ricei
Rubus rosagnetis
Rubus sanfordii
Rubus satis
Rubus semierectus
Rubus serenus
Rubus subinnoxius
Rubus subuniflorus
Rubus tantulus
Rubus tenuicaulis
Rubus terraltanus
Rubus tetricus
Rubus tracyi
Rubus uncus
Rubus uniflorifer
Rubus urbanianus
Rubus usus
Rubus arundelanus var. jeckylanus
Rubus flagellaris var. almus
Rubus flagellaris var. humifusus
Rubus flagellaris var. occidualis
Rubus jaysmithii var. angustior
Rubus obsessus var. unilaris
Rubus recurvicaulis var. armatus
Rubus villosus
Rubus procumbens
Rubus brevipedalis
Rubus clairbrownii
Common Name(s):
northern dewberry [English]
whiplash dewberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources