Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus hispidus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus cubitans
Rubus huttonii
Rubus paganus
Rubus plus
Rubus porteri
Rubus provincialis
Rubus signatus
Rubus vigil
Rubus blanchardianus
Rubus compos
Rubus davisiorum
Rubus fassettii
Rubus orbicularis
Rubus pudens
Rubus rowleei
Rubus sempervirens
Rubus vagulus
Rubus vigilis
Rubus hispidus var. blanchardianus
Rubus hispidus var. cupulifer
Rubus hispidus var. obovalis
Rubus trifrons var. pudens
Common Name(s):
bristly dewberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources