Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus leucodermis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus bernardinus
Rubus nigerrimus
Rubus leucodermis ssp. bernardinus
Rubus leucodermis var. bernardinus
Rubus leucodermis var. leucodermis
Rubus leucodermis var. trinitatis
Rubus leucodermis var. nigerrimus
Rubus occidentalis var. leucodermis
Batidaea sandbergii
Rubus trinitatis
Melanobatus bernardinus
Melanobatus leucodermis
Rubus hesperius
Common Name(s):
western raspberry [English]
whitebark raspberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources