Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus parviflorus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubacer parviflorus
Rubus parviflorus ssp. velutinus
Rubus parviflorus var. parviflorus
Rubus parviflorus var. velutinus
Rubus parviflorus var. bifarius
Rubus parviflorus var. grandiflorus
Rubus parviflorus var. heteradenius
Rubus parviflorus var. hypomalacus
Rubus parviflorus var. parvifolius
Rubacer tomentosum
Rubacer velutinum
Rubus nutkanus
Rubacer parviflorum
Rubus nutkanus var. velutinus
Common Name(s):
western thimbleberry [unspecified]
thimbleberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources