Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus pubescens

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cylactis pubescens
Rubus triflorus
Rubus pubescens var. pilosifolius
Rubus pubescens var. pubescens
Rubus pubescens var. scius
Rubus mucronatus
Rubus transmontanus
Cylactis montana
Rubus americanus
Rubus aegopodioides
Cylactis lyncemontana
Rubus saxatilis var. americanus
Rubus saxatilis var. canadensis
Common Name(s):
dwarf red raspberry [unspecified]
dwarf red blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources