Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus setosus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus bicknellii
Rubus dissimilis
Rubus exter
Rubus groutianus
Rubus gulosus
Rubus hispidoides
Rubus junceus
Rubus lawrencei
Rubus navus
Rubus notatus
Rubus ortivus
Rubus racemiger
Rubus regionalis
Rubus semisetosus
Rubus spectatus
Rubus stipulatus
Rubus uniformis
Rubus vermontanus
Rubus wheeleri
Rubus exeter
Rubus weatherbyi
Rubus apparatus
Rubus beatus
Rubus benneri
Rubus boottianus
Rubus condignus
Rubus deaneanus
Rubus discretus
Rubus dissensus
Rubus electus
Rubus ellectus
Rubus fulleri
Rubus jejunus
Rubus junior
Rubus malus
Rubus mediocris
Rubus nigricans
Rubus nocivus
Rubus oriens
Rubus peculiaris
Rubus perdebilis
Rubus perinvisus
Rubus quebecensis
Rubus reravus
Rubus ribes
Rubus rotundior
Rubus schneideri
Rubus significans
Rubus singulus
Rubus superioris
Rubus tectus
Rubus udus
Rubus unanimus
Rubus univocus
Rubus viridifrons
Rubus notatus var. notatus
Rubus hispidus var. suberectus
Rubus notatus var. boreus
Rubus notatus var. ortus
Rubus semisetosus var. wheeleri
Rubus vermontanus var. ortivus
Rubus vermontanus var. viridiflorus
Common Name(s):
setose blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources