Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus ursinus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus eastwoodianus
Rubus macropetalus
Rubus sirbenus
Rubus vitifolius
Rubus ursinus ssp. macropetalus
Rubus ursinus ssp. ursinus
Rubus vitifolius ssp. ursinus
Rubus vitifolius var. eastwoodianus
Rubus vitifolius var. titanus
Rubus vitifolius var. vitifolius
Rubus ursinus var. ursinus
Rubus ursinus ssp. ursinus var. sirbenus
Rubus ursinus ssp. ursinus var. ursinus
Rubus ursinus var. macropetalus
Rubus ursinus var. sirbenus
Rubus ursinus var. ursinus
Rubus lemurum
Rubus titanus
Rubus ursinus var. vitifolius
Rubus ursinus var. eastwoodianus
Rubus ursinus var. medusae
Rubus ursinus var. pentaphyllus
Common Name(s):
California blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources