Record Details

Scientific Name:
Amelanchier utahensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Amelanchier utahensis var. utahensis
Amelanchier utahensis ssp. covillei
Amelanchier pallida
Amelanchier oreophila
Amelanchier australis
Amelanchier bakeri
Amelanchier covillei
Amelanchier glabra
Amelanchier goldmanii
Amelanchier gracilis
Amelanchier mormonica
Amelanchier alnifolia var. oreophila
Amelanchier alnifolia var. pallida
Amelanchier alnifolia var. utahensis
Amelanchier florida var. gracilis
Amelanchier utahensis var. covillei
Amelanchier prunifolia
Common Name(s):
Utah shadberry [English]
western serviceberry [English]
Utah serviceberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources