Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cercocarpus montanus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cercocarpus montanus var. montanus
Cercocarpus montanus var. flabellifolius
Cercocarpus montanus var. argenteus
Cercocarpus argenteus
Cercocarpus parvifolius
Cercocarpus parvifolius var. hirsutissimus
Cercocarpus parvifolius var. minimus
Common Name(s):
alderleaf cercocarpus [English]
mountain-mahogany [English]
true mountain-mahogany [English]
birchleaf mountain-mahogany [English]
alderleaf mountain-mahogany [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources