Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ivesia webberi

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Potentilla webberi
Common Name(s):
Webber's ivesia [unspecified]
wire mousetail [English]
Webber ivesia [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2011-10-26. Federal Register, vol. 76, no. 207. . . 66370-66439. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Warranted-but-precluded priority 5 (high threat magnitude, non-imminent threat immediacy, and species taxonomic distinctiveness) petitioned candidate, as published in Federal Register Volume 76, Number 207, Pages 66370 - 66439, October 26, 2011

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources