Record Details

Scientific Name:
Malus coronaria

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Malus X platycarpa
Malus glabrata
Malus glaucescens
Malus bracteata
Malus lancifolia
Pyrus X platycarpa
Pyrus bracteata
Pyrus coronaria
Pyrus glaucescens
Pyrus lancifolia
Malus coronaria var. coronaria
Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx
Malus coronaria var. elongata
Malus coronaria var. lancifolia
Pyrus coronaria var. dasycalyx
Pyrus coronaria var. elongata
Pyrus coronaria var. lancifolia
Malus platycarpa
Malus carolinensis
Malus elongata
Malus fragrans
Malus coronaria var. puberula
Malus coronaria var. hoopesii
Malus coronaria var. platycarpa
Malus coronaria var. glaucescens
Malus coronaria var. bracteata
Malus coronaria var. plena
Common Name(s):
sweet crabapple [unspecified]
sweet crab apple [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources