Record Details

Scientific Name:
Malus ioensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pyrus ioensis
Malus ioensis var. ioensis
Malus ioensis var. texana
Malus ioensis var. bushii
Malus ioensis var. palmeri
Malus ioensis var. spinosa
Pyrus angustifolia var. spinosa
Pyrus ioensis var. texana
Malus coronaria ssp. ioensis
Malus coronaria var. ioensis
Malus angustifolia var. spinosa
Pyrus coronaria var. ioensis
Malus ioensis var. creniserrata
Common Name(s):
prairie crabapple [unspecified]
prairie crab apple [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources