Record Details

Scientific Name:
Spiraea vanhouttei

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Spiraea X vanhouttei
Common Name(s):
Van Houtt's spirea [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Spiraea x vanhouttei (Briot) Zabel, published in 1884, is an isonym of Spiraea vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière (TSN 25344), published in 1866

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources