Record Details

Scientific Name:
Oxytropis kobukensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Kobuk locoweed [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1985-09-27. Federal Register, vol. 50, no. 188. . . 39526-39584. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: No longer a candidate species because more abundant and widespread than previously believed and not subject to the degree of threats to warrant status according to notice of review, as published in Federal Register Volume 50, Number 188, Pages 39526 - 39584, September 27, 1985

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources