Record Details

Scientific Name:
Mimosa pigra

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Mimosa pellita
Mimosa pigra var. pigra
Common Name(s):
amourette [unspecified]
dormilona [unspecified]
black mimosa [English]
bashful plant [English]
catclaw mimosa [English]
giant mimosa [English]
thorny sensitive plant [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Caribbean Territories, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: nom. cons.

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources