Record Details

Scientific Name:
Elaeagnus angustifolia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Elaeagnus orientalis
Elaeagnus argentea
Elaeagnus angustifolia var. orientalis
Common Name(s):
Russian olive [English]
Russian-olive [English]
Trebizond-date [English]
oleaster [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: eFloras: Flora of China, 2011; eFloras, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA. Published on the Internet http://www.efloras.org
database: Elaeagnaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Gut, Bernando 2008-01-01. Trees in Patagonia. Birkhauser Verlag AG. Basel, Switzerland. x+283. 978-3-7643-88379. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources