Record Details

Scientific Name:
Euphorbia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Chamaesyce
Galarhoeus
Pedilanthus
Common Name(s):
spurge [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Malpighiales of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II except non-succulent species, Euphorbia misera, and the species included in Appendix I, adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources