Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rhamnus frangula

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Frangula alnus
Rhamnus frangula var. angustifolia
Common Name(s):
glossy buckthorn [English]
columnar buckthorn [English]
European alder [English]
fen buckthorn [English]
tall hedge buckthorn [English]
alder buckthorn [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: eFloras: Flora of China, 2011; eFloras, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA. Published on the Internet http://www.efloras.org
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Rhamnaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources