Record Details

Scientific Name:
Verbenaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
verbénacées [French]
verbenas [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) Taxonomy Database; National Plant Germplasm System (NPGS), National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, USDA. http://www.ars-grin.gov/npgs/tax/index.html
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Lamiales of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2011; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: nom. cons.

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources