Record Details

Scientific Name:
Juncaginaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Heterostylaceae
Lilaeaceae
Triglochinaceae
Common Name(s):
arrow grass [English]
arrow-grass [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Juncaginaceae of North America Update; Updated by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2012; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Haynes, Robert R., and C. Barre Hellquist / Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 2000-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico: Volume 22: Magnoliophyta: Alismatidae, Arecidae, Commelinidae (in part), and Zingiberidae. Oxford University Press. New York, NY, USA and Oxford, UK. 43-46. 0-19-513729-9. Also available electronically at http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=10463.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources