Record Details

Scientific Name:
Poaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Gramineae
Common Name(s):
graminées [French]
grasses [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Robert J. Soreng. Chief Editor of the Catalogue of New World Grasses; Research Associate (Botany), Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560, USA
Other Sources:
database: Poaceae update; Poaceae update for ITIS, in cooperation with NatureServe, and based on the Catalogue of New World Grasses database and other sources
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) - 11/2009; Maintained by R. J. Soreng et al., at http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG and formerly at http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/nwgc.html
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2011; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
References:
McNeill, J., F. Barrie, H. Burdet, V. Demoulin, D. Hawksworth, K. Marhold, D. Nicolson, et al. 2006-01-01. Regnum Vegetabile, vol. 146. Koeltz Scientific Books. Königstein, Germany. xviii + 568. 3-906166-48-1. Also available on the web at http://ibot.sav.sk/icbn/main.htm.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Use of Gramineae as an 'alternative' family name for Poaceae is authorized by the ICBN, Articles 18.5-18.6 (McNeill et al., 2006:18-19), although ITIS opts to use Poaceae instead

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources