Record Details

Scientific Name:
Orchidaceae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Apostasiaceae
Cypripediaceae
Limodoraceae
Liparidaceae
Neottiaceae
Neuwiediaceae
Ophrydaceae
Vanillaceae
Common Name(s):
orchids [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Orchidaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES species; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2008. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-029-3. Available online at http://www.unep-wcmc.org/species/sca/cd_checklist-info/ or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
website: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, 2012; Angiosperm Phylogeny Website, botanical information system at the Missouri Botanical Garden, available at http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/research/APweb/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II except the species included in Appendix I, adopted at the 14th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (The Hague, 2007)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources