Record Details

Scientific Name:
Canavalia kauaiensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Canavalia centralis
Common Name(s):
Kauai jackbean [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1990-02-21. Federal Register, vol. 55, no. 35. . . 6184-6229. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: No longer a candidate species because more abundant and widespread than previously believed and not subject to the degree of threats to warrant status according to notice of review, as published in Federal Register Volume 55, Number 35, Pages 6184 - 6229, February 21, 1990

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources