Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crataegus macrosperma

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Crataegus randiana
Crataegus brumalis
Crataegus chadsfordiana
Crataegus roanensis
Crataegus apiomorpha var. cyanophylla
Crataegus iracunda var. brumalis
Crataegus macrosperma var. acutiloba
Crataegus macrosperma var. demissa
Crataegus macrosperma var. eganii
Crataegus macrosperma var. matura
Crataegus macrosperma var. pastora
Crataegus macrosperma var. pentandra
Crataegus macrosperma var. roanensis
Crataegus roanensis var. heidelbergensis
Crataegus macrosperma var. pastorum
Common Name(s):
bigfruit hawthorn [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources