Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ficus microcarpa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Ficus microcarpum
Ficus retusa
Ficus microcarpa var. latifolia
Common Name(s):
laurel fig [English]
curtain fig [English]
Chinese banyan [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Moraceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
North America
Caribbean
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Ficus microcarpa Vahl, published in 1805, is a later homonym of Ficus microcarpa L. f. (TSN 502616), published in 1782

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources