Record Details

Scientific Name:
Gliricidia sepium

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
quickstick [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Validly published 1842 in Repert. Bot. Syst. (Walpers) 1(4) 679. In 1824 (Nov. Gen. Sp. [H.B.K.] 6(29): 393, in nota) Kunth noted a relationship between Robinia sepium Jacq. and the genus Gliricidia, but did not publish the combination "Gliricidia sepium"

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources