Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hoffmannseggia glauca

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Hoffmanseggia glauca
Hoffmannseggia densiflora
Hoffmannseggia falcaria
Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. capitata
Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. demissa
Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. pringlei
Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. stricta
Larrea glauca
Hoffmannseggia falcaria var. stricta
Hoffmannseggia falcaria var. pringlei
Hoffmannseggia falcaria var. demissa
Hoffmannseggia falcaria var. capitata
Common Name(s):
pignut [unspecified]
shoestring weed [unspecified]
Indian rushpea [English]
hog potato [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Fabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources