Record Details

Scientific Name:
Malus sieboldii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Malus sargentii
Pyrus sieboldii
Malus sieboldii var. sieboldii
Pyrus subcrataegifolia
Malus toringo
Crataegus cavaleriei
Crataegus taquetii
Pyrus esquirolii
Pyrus toringo
Sorbus toringo
Photinia rubrolutea
Malus toringo
Malus sieboldii var. toringo
Malus baccata var. toringo
Common Name(s):
toringa crabapple [unspecified]
toringa crab apple [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources