Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pipturus albidus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pipturus brighamii
Pipturus gaudichaudianus
Pipturus hawaiensis
Pipturus helleri
Pipturus oahuensis
Pipturus pachyphyllus
Pipturus pterocarpus
Pipturus rockii
Pipturus skottsbergii
Pipturus gaudichaudianus var. asperrimus
Pipturus gaudichaudianus var. hualalaiensis
Pipturus hawaiensis var. eriocarpus
Pipturus hawaiensis var. integrifolius
Pipturus hawaiensis var. molokaiensis
Common Name(s):
Waimea pipturus [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Urticaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources