Record Details

Scientific Name:
Potentilla angelliae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Boulder Mountain cinquefoil [English]
Angell cinquefoil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2009-02-05. Federal Register, vol. 74, no. 23. . . 6122-6128. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Petition to list as threatened or endangered not substantial and not initiating status review according to 90-day petition finding, as published in Federal Register Volume 74, Number 23, Pages 6122 - 6128, February 05, 2009

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources