Record Details

Scientific Name:
Potentilla rubricaulis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Potentilla hookeriana
Potentilla hookeriana var. hookerana
Potentilla quinquefolia
Potentilla altaica
Potentilla hookeriana ssp. hookeriana
Potentilla nivea ssp. chionodes
Potentilla nivea ssp. hookeriana
Potentilla nivea var. pentaphylla
Potentilla hookeriana ssp. hookeriana var. hookeriana
Potentilla hookeriana ssp. hookeriana var. umanakensis
Potentilla nivea var. macrophylla
Potentilla rubricaulis var. dasyphylla
Potentilla hookeriana var. umanakensis
Common Name(s):
Rocky Mountain cinquefoil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources