Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rubus pensilvanicus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rubus abactus
Rubus abundiflorus
Rubus amnicolus
Rubus andrewsianus
Rubus arvensis
Rubus bellobatus
Rubus betulifolius
Rubus blakei
Rubus burnhamii
Rubus bushii
Rubus defectionis
Rubus densissimus
Rubus frondosus
Rubus impar
Rubus insons
Rubus insulans
Rubus jennisonii
Rubus jugosus
Rubus kelloggii
Rubus laudatus
Rubus leggii
Rubus libratus
Rubus louisianus
Rubus mollior
Rubus multispinus
Rubus oklahomus
Rubus originalis
Rubus pensylvanicus
Rubus philadelphicus
Rubus prestonensis
Rubus pubifolius
Rubus rossuergianus
Rubus subtractus
Rubus suus
Rubus tygartensis
Rubus ucetanus
Rubus wisconsinensis
Rubus conanictuensis
Rubus griseus
Rubus hanesii
Rubus insulanus
Rubus latens
Rubus paludivagus
Rubus parcifrondifer
Rubus rosarius
Rubus rossbergianus
Rubus rydbergianus
Rubus variispinus
Rubus ablatus
Rubus adirondackensis
Rubus amnicola
Rubus angustus
Rubus arrectus
Rubus associus
Rubus barbarus
Rubus beadlei
Rubus bractealis
Rubus cardianus
Rubus cauliflorus
Rubus condensiflorus
Rubus congruus
Rubus cupressorum
Rubus demareanus
Rubus densipubens
Rubus difformis
Rubus eriensis
Rubus exlex
Rubus facetus
Rubus fatuus
Rubus fernaldianus
Rubus floridus
Rubus floriger
Rubus fructifer
Rubus gattingeri
Rubus harperi
Rubus heterogeneous
Rubus honorus
Rubus humilior
Rubus incisifrons
Rubus independens
Rubus interioris
Rubus kansanus
Rubus latifoliolus
Rubus limulus
Rubus litoreus
Rubus localis
Rubus miriflorus
Rubus monongaliensis
Rubus nescius
Rubus oppositus
Rubus ozarkensis
Rubus par
Rubus pauperrimus
Rubus pauxillus
Rubus perfoliosus
Rubus perpauper
Rubus praepes
Rubus pratensis
Rubus pulchriflorus
Rubus putus
Rubus ramifer
Rubus rhodophyllus
Rubus saepescandens
Rubus schneckii
Rubus scibilis
Rubus senilis
Rubus sertatus
Rubus subsolanus
Rubus subtentus
Rubus summotus
Rubus texanus
Rubus uniquus
Rubus victorinii
Rubus virilis
Rubus vixargutus
Rubus wahlii
Rubus wiegandii
Rubus zoae
Rubus pensilvanicus var. frondosus
Rubus balkei
Rubus conanicutensis
Rubus argutus var. scissus
Common Name(s):
Pennsylvania blackberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources