Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solanum incompletum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Solanum haleakalense
Solanum imcompletum
Solanum haleakalaense
Solanum incompletum var. glabratum
Solanum incompletum var. mauiense
Common Name(s):
popolo ku mai [Hawaiian]
thorny popolo [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Sandra Knapp, Ph.D.. Merit Researcher, Botany Department, Natural History Museum, London
Other Sources:
database: Solanaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
website: Planetary Diversity Inventory: PBI Solanum Project; PBI Solanum Project. 2011. Solanaceae Source. 03-Jun-2011. http://www.nhm.ac.uk/solanaceaesource/
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1994-11-10. Federal Register, vol. 59, no. 217. . . 56333-56351. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 59, Number 217, Pages 56333 - 56351, November 10, 1994

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources