Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sorbus X thuringiaca

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pyrus pinnatifida
Sorbus pinnatifida
Common Name(s):
mountain-ash [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: The International Plant Names Index (IPNI), 2007 - 2011; The International Plant Names Index, botanical information system from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, the Harvard University Herbaria, and the Australian National Herbarium, available at http://www.ipni.org/index.html
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), 2007 - 2011; USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/paper.pl?language=en
References:
Chester, Michael, Robyn S. Cowan, Michael F. Fay, and Tim. C. G. Rich 2007-07-01. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, vol. 154, no. 3. . . 291-304. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources