Record Details

Scientific Name:
Mespilus germanica

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
medlar [unspecified]
common medlar [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Lo, Eugenia Y. Y., Sasa Stefanovic, and Timothy A. Dickinson 2007-07-28. Systematic Botany, vol. 32, no. 3. . . 596-616. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: While genus Mespilus has been sunk into synonymy under genus Crataegus (Lo, Stefanovic and Dickinson, 2007), a combination within Crataegus for Mespilus germanica L. has not yet been published

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources