Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crataegus macracantha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Crataegus integriloba
Crataegus divida
Crataegus pertomentosa
Crataegus columbiana var. occidentalis
Crataegus macracantha var. divida
Crataegus macracantha var. integriloba
Crataegus macracantha var. occidentalis
Crataegus macracantha var. pertomentosa
Crataegus succulenta var. macracantha
Crataegus succulenta var. occidentalis
Crataegus succulenta var. pertomentosa
Crataegus occidentalis
Common Name(s):
large-thorn hawthorn [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources