Record Details

Scientific Name:
Solanum lycopersicum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Lycopersicon esculentum
Lycopersicon lycopersicum
Lycopersicon cerasiforme
Lycopersicon pyriforme
Lycopersicon esculentum ssp. galenii
Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme
Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum
Lycopersicon lycopersicum var. pyriforme
Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme
Lycopersicon esculentum var. leptophyllum
Lycopersicon esculentum var. pyriforme
Lycopersicon lycopersicum var. cerasiforme
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme
Solanum lycopersicum var. lycopersicum
Lycopersicon esculentum var. pyriforme
Common Name(s):
garden tomato [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Sandra Knapp, Ph.D.. Merit Researcher, Botany Department, Natural History Museum, London
Other Sources:
database: Solanaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
website: Planetary Diversity Inventory: PBI Solanum Project; PBI Solanum Project. 2011. Solanaceae Source. 03-Jun-2011. http://www.nhm.ac.uk/solanaceaesource/
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Caribbean
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Alaska, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced
Canada, Incidental

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources