Record Details

Scientific Name:
Fungi

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Fungi
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Deuteromycotina
Deuteromycetes
Hyphomycetales
Agonomycetales
Agonomycetaceae
Common Name(s):
Fungo [Portuguese]
champignons [French]
fungi [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
1999

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

Division
Subkingdom
Subkingdom

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: Dictionary of Fungi, 10th Edition, with updates; Kirk, P. (2013). Updated database version of Kirk, P.M., Cannon, P.F., Minter, D.W. & Stalpers, J.A. (2008). Dictionary of Fungi, 10th Edition, CAB International, Oxon, UK
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Hawksworth, David L., P. M. Kirk, B. C. Sutton, and D. N. Pegler 1995-01-12. Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi, 8th ed.. CAB International. Wallingford, Oxfordshire, UK. xii + 616. 0-85198-885-7. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources