Record Details

Scientific Name:
Acaena pallida

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Acaena novae-zelandiae var. pallida
Common Name(s):
pale biddy-biddy [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: Australian Plant Census, 2011; IBIS database, Centre for Australian National Biodiversity Research, Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria, viewed 01/01/2011 (http://www.anbg.gov.au/cgi-bin/apclist)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources