Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ficus lutea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Ficus vogelli
Ficus vogelii
Ficus nekbudu
Common Name(s):
Lagos rubbertree [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Flora of the West Indies website, 2011; Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & M.T. Strong. 2007. Catalogue of the seed plants of the West Indies Website. http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm
database: Moraceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources