Record Details

Scientific Name:
Dasiphora fruticosa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Potentilla fruticosa
Potentilla fruticosa var. fruticosa
Potentilla fruticosa ssp. floribunda
Pentaphylloides floribunda
Dasiphora fruticosa
Pentaphylloides fruticosa
Potentilla floribunda
Potentilla fruticosa var. tenuifolia
Dasiphora floribunda
Potentilla tenuifolia
Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. tenuifolia
Potentilla fruticosa var. villosissima
Potentilla fruticosa var. farreri
Common Name(s):
shrubby cinquefoil [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources