Record Details

Scientific Name:
Purshia mexicana

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cowania mexicana
Purshia mexicana
Common Name(s):
Mexican cliffrose [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Variety

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), 2007 - 2011; USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/paper.pl?language=en
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: Purshia mexicana (D. Don) Henrickson, published in 1986 (TSN 195899), is an isonym of Purshia mexicana (D. Don) S.L. Welsh, published in 1986

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources