Record Details

Scientific Name:
Petrophytum hendersonii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Petrophyton hendersonii
Spiraea hendersonii
Eriogynia hendersonii
Luetkea hendersonii
Common Name(s):
Olympic Mountain rockmat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1985-09-27. Federal Register, vol. 50, no. 188. . . 39526-39584. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: No longer a candidate species because more abundant and widespread than previously believed and not subject to the degree of threats to warrant status according to notice of review, as published in Federal Register Volume 50, Number 188, Pages 39526 - 39584, September 27, 1985

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources