Record Details

Scientific Name:
Petrophytum cinerascens

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Petrophyton cinerascens
Spiraea cinerascens
Luetkea cinerascens
Common Name(s):
halfshrub rockmat [English]
chelan rockmat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Rosaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1996-02-28. Federal Register, vol. 61, no. 40. . . 7596-7613. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: No longer a candidate species because of insufficient information on biological vulnerability and threats according to notice of review, as published in Federal Register Volume 61, Number 40, Pages 7596 - 7613, February 28, 1996

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources