Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tracheophyta

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Infrakingdom
Synonym(s):
Psilotophyta
Microphyllophyta
Arthrophyta
Pterophyta
Cycadophyta
Ginkgophyta
Coniferophyta
Gnetophyta
Magnoliophyta
Equisetophyta
Lycopodiophyta
Polypodiophyta
Tracheobionta
Psilophyta
Pteridophyta
Common Name(s):
vascular plants [English]
tracheophytes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom

- down one level

Subdivision
Subdivision

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2011. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources