Record Details

Scientific Name:
Trema micrantha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Trema micranthum
Cordia alba
Calyptracordia alba
Trema floridanum
Trema floridana
Common Name(s):
Jamaican nettletree [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Ulmaceae and Cannabaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), 2007 - 2011; USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/paper.pl?language=en
References:
McNeill, J., F. Barrie, H. Burdet, V. Demoulin, D. Hawksworth, K. Marhold, D. Nicolson, et al. 2006-01-01. Regnum Vegetabile, vol. 146. Koeltz Scientific Books. Königstein, Germany. xviii + 568. 3-906166-48-1. Also available on the web at http://ibot.sav.sk/icbn/main.htm.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Caribbean Territories, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: According to GRIN (2011), Trema should be treated 'as feminine, in accordance with botanical tradition (Vienna ICBN Art. 62.1)' although some recent sources treat it as neuter

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources