Aloe - (Common name)

General poisoning notes:

Aloe (Aloe barbadensis) is the common "Aloe vera" found in extracts that are used in cosmetics and medicinal products. The latex from under the skin can cause a cathartic action because it irritates the large intestine; anthraquinones color alkaline urine red. An excessive dose may cause nephritis (Lampe and McCann 1985). Contact dermatitis can also result from contact with this plant.

References:

  • Lampe, K. F., McCann, M. A. 1985. AMA Handbook of poisonous and injurious plants. American Medical Assoc. Chicago, Ill., USA. 432 pp.
  • Schenkel, B., Vorherr, H. 1974. Non-prescription drugs during pregnancy: potential teratogenic and toxic effects upon embryo and fetus. J. Reprod. Med., 12: 33.
  • Spoerke, D. G., Ekins, B. R. 1980. Aloe vera - fact or quackery. Vet. Hum. Toxicol., 22: 418-424.

Nomenclature:

Scientific Name:
Aloe barbadensis Mill.
Vernacular name(s):
aloe - A. barbadensis
Scientific family name:
Liliaceae
Vernacular family name:
lily

Go to ITIS*ca for more taxonomic information on: Aloe barbadensis

References:

  • Agriculture Quebec. 1975. Noms des maladies des plantes du Canada Names of plant diseases in Canada. , Quebec City, Que., Canada. 288 pp.
  • Alex, J. F., Cayouette, R., Mulligan, G. A. 1980. Common and botanical names of weeds in Canada/ Noms populaire et scientifiques des plantes nuisibles du Canada. Agric. Can. Publ., Ottawa, Ont., Canada. 132 pp.
  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Scoggan, H. J. 1978, 1979. The flora of Canada. Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. (Ottawa) Publ. Bot. 7(1)-7(4). 1711 pp.
  • Van Wijk, H. L. 1911. A dictionary of plant names. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, The Netherlands. 1444 pp.
  • Victorin, M. 1964. Flore Laurentienne. 2nd ed. Univ. Montreal, Montreal, Que., Canada. 952 pp.

Geographic Information

Plant or plant parts used in or around the home.

References:

  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Boivin, B. 1966, 1967. Énumération des plantes du Canada. Provencheria 6. Nat. Can. (Que.) 93: 253-274; 371-437; 583-646; 989-1063. 94: 131-157; 471-528; 625-655.

Image or illustration

Images: aloe - A. barbadensis: - Google Search

Toxic parts:

  • latex

References:

  • Schenkel, B., Vorherr, H. 1974. Non-prescription drugs during pregnancy: potential teratogenic and toxic effects upon embryo and fetus. J. Reprod. Med., 12: 33.
  • Spoerke, D. G., Ekins, B. R. 1980. Aloe vera - fact or quackery. Vet. Hum. Toxicol., 22: 418-424.

Toxic plant chemicals:

  • aloe-emodin

References:

  • Spoerke, D. G., Ekins, B. R. 1980. Aloe vera - fact or quackery. Vet. Hum. Toxicol., 22: 418-424.

Animals/Human Poisoning:

Note: When an animal is listed without additional information, the literature (as of 1993) contained no detailed explanation.

Humans

General symptoms of poisoning:

References:

  • Schenkel, B., Vorherr, H. 1974. Non-prescription drugs during pregnancy: potential teratogenic and toxic effects upon embryo and fetus. J. Reprod. Med., 12: 33.
  • Spoerke, D. G., Ekins, B. R. 1980. Aloe vera - fact or quackery. Vet. Hum. Toxicol., 22: 418-424.

Another search?