Aloe arborescens (Scientific name)

General poisoning notes:

Aloe (Aloe spp.) extracts are used in many cosmetic and medicinal compounds. Unfortunately, some humans develop allergic contact dermatitis from this plant. Ingesting the plant latex can cause a cathartic action. Excessive doses may cause nephritis (Shoji 1982 Lampe and McCann 1985).

References:

  • Shoji, A. 1982. Contact dermatitis to Aloe arborescens. Contact Dermatitis, 8: 164-167.

Nomenclature:

Scientific Name:
Aloe arborescens Mill.
Vernacular name(s):
candalabra aloe
Scientific family name:
Liliaceae
Vernacular family name:
lily

Go to ITIS*ca for more taxonomic information on: Aloe arborescens

References:

  • Agriculture Quebec. 1975. Noms des maladies des plantes du Canada/ Names of plant diseases in Canada. , Quebec City, Que., Canada. 288 pp.
  • Alex, J. F., Cayouette, R., Mulligan, G. A. 1980. Common and botanical names of weeds in Canada/Noms populaire et scientifiques des plantes nuisibles du Canada. Revised. Agric. Can. Publ., Ottawa, , Canada. 132 pp.
  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., 1290 pp.
  • Scoggan, H. J. 1978, 1979. The flora of Canada. Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. (Ottawa) Publ. Bot. 7(1)-7(4). 1711 pp.
  • Van Wijk, H. L. 1911. A dictionary of plant names. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, The Netherlands. 1444 pp.
  • Victorin, M. 1964. Flore Laurentienne. 2nd ed. Univ. Montreal, Montreal, Que., Canada. 952 pp.

Geographic Information

Plant or plant parts used in or around the home.

References:

  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., 1290 pp.
  • Boivin, B. 1966, 1967. Énumération des plantes du Canada. Provencheria 6. Nat. Can. (Que.) 93: 253-274; 371-437; 583-646; 989-1063. 94: 131-157; 471-528; 625-655.

Image or illustration

Images: Aloe arborescens - Google Search

Toxic parts:

  • plant juices

References:

  • Nakamura, T., Kotajima, S. 1984. Contact dermatitis from Aloe arborescens. Contact Dermatitis, 11: 51.
  • Shoji, A. 1982. Contact dermatitis to Aloe arborescens. Contact Dermatitis, 8: 164-167.

Animals/Human Poisoning:

Note: When an animal is listed without additional information, the literature (as of 1993) contained no detailed explanation.

Humans

General symptoms of poisoning:

References:

  • Shoji, A. 1982. Contact dermatitis to Aloe arborescens. Contact Dermatitis, 8: 164-167.

Another search?