Astragalus adsurgens (Scientific name)

General poisoning notes:

Astragalus adsurgens is a native herb found across western Canada. This plant has the potential to accumulate toxic levels of selenium, which would cause symptoms in cattle and probably other livestock. Cases of livestock poisoned by this plant could not be found in the literature.

References:

  • Davis, A. M. 1986. Selenium uptake in Astragalus and Lupinus species. Agron. J., 78: 727-729.

Nomenclature:

Scientific Name:
Astragalus adsurgens Pall.
Vernacular name(s):
Astragalus (A. adsurgens)
Scientific family name:
Leguminosae
Vernacular family name:
pea

Go to ITIS*ca for more taxonomic information on: Astragalus adsurgens

References:

  • Agriculture Quebec. 1975. Noms des maladies des plantes du Canada/ Names of plant diseases in Canada. , Quebec City, Que., Canada. 288 pp.
  • Alex, J. F., Cayouette, R., Mulligan, G. A. 1980. Common and botanical names of weeds in Canada/Noms populaire et scientifiques des plantes nuisibles du Canada. Revised. Agric. Can. Publ., Ottawa, Ont., Canada. 132 pp.
  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Scoggan, H. J. 1978, 1979. The flora of Canada. Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. (Ottawa) Publ. Bot. 7(1)-7(4). 1711 pp.
  • Van Wijk, H. L. 1911. A dictionary of plant names. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, The Netherlands. 1444 pp.
  • Victorin, M. 1964. Flore Laurentienne. 2nd ed. Univ. Montreal, Montreal, Que., Canada. 952 pp.

Geographic Information

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • Northwest Territories
  • Ontario
  • Saskatchewan

References:

  • Bailey, L. H., Bailey, E. Z. 1976. Hortus third. Revised. MacMillan, New York, N.Y., USA. 1290 pp.
  • Boivin, B. 1966, 1967. Énumération des plantes du Canada. Provencheria 6. Nat. Can. (Que.) 93: 253-274; 371-437; 583-646; 989-1063. 94: 131-157; 471-528; 625-655.

Image or illustration

Images: Astragalus adsurgens - Google Search

Toxic parts:

  • leaves
  • stems

References:

  • Davis, A. M. 1986. Selenium uptake in Astragalus and Lupinus species. Agron. J., 78: 727-729.

Notes on Toxic plant chemicals:

Astragalus adsurgens has been found to accumulate selenium well above the minimum amount of 5 mg/kg required for the existence of selenium poisoning in sheep and cattle. Some plants collected in Canada contained 44 mg/kg of selenium (Davis 1986).

Toxic plant chemicals:

  • selenium

References:

  • Davis, A. M. 1986. Selenium uptake in Astragalus and Lupinus species. Agron. J., 78: 727-729.

Animals/Human Poisoning:

Note: When an animal is listed without additional information, the literature (as of 1993) contained no detailed explanation.

Cattle

Another search?